Matter of Rivera v DiNapoli
[…] Following a hearing, a Hearing Officer agreed and concluded that petitioner was not entitled to performance of duty disability retirement benefits. After respondent Comptroller adopted the Hearing Officer's finding and denied petitioner's application for benefits, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul that determination. [*2]

We confirm. Retirement and Social Security Law § 507-b (c) provides that where an individual has "successfully passed a physical examination on entry into service as a correction officer" that did not reveal evidence of heart disease and later becomes disabled as the result of a heart condition sustained during employment, it is presumed that the disability was "incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence."