Matter of Catskill Regional Off-Track Betting Corp. v New York State Racing & Wagering Bd.
[…] Briefly, petitioner contends that respondent New York State Racing and Wagering Board acted arbitrarily and exceeded its authority by the manner in which it licensed simulcasting of horse races at a harness track owned by respondent Tioga Downs Racetrack, LLC and operated by respondent Nevada Gold-Tioga Downs, Inc. (hereinafter NGTD). Supreme Court dismissed the petition. Petitioner appeals.

Petitioner first contends that the Board violated Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and [*2]Breeding Law § 1003 by considering NGTD's application for a simulcast license at a time when NGTD had not yet been licensed to conduct horse racing and wagering. The statute provides that "[a]ny racing association or corporation or regional off-track betting corporation, authorized to conduct pari-mutuel wagering under this chapter, desiring to display the simulcast of horse races on which pari-mutuel betting shall be permitted . . . may apply to the [B]oard for a license so to do" (Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1003 [1] [a]). The developers who eventually formed NGTD initially submitted applications at the same time for both a license for a harness track with pari-mutuel wagering and a license permitting simulcasting of other races.