Matter of Catskill Regional Off-Track Betting Corp. v New York State Racing & Wagering Bd.
[…] On May 25, 2006, the Board issued NGTD a temporary conditional track license and, subsequently, on May 30, 2006, NGTD submitted its simulcast application to the Board. A temporary conditional simulcast license was issued to NGTD by the Board on June 5, 2006. Hence, the Board acted in compliance with the statute.

Next, petitioner asserts that the Board had no statutory authority to issue a simulcast license that was temporary and conditional. We are unpersuaded. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1003 (5) provides that harness racing simulcast licenses "shall be issued in accordance with and subject to the provisions governing licenses for participants and employees in . . . article three of this chapter." Temporary licenses with conditions set by the Board are authorized in article three (see Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 307 [7]).