People v John V. Woodard
[…] Defendant's sole assertion on this appeal is that County Court erroneously denied his postverdict motion without a hearing, asserting entitlement to a hearing on his claim that his incriminating statements to police had been coerced and he was denied the effective assistance of counsel by his attorney's failure to request a Huntley hearing. We note that defendant's affidavit, [*2]the sole proof submitted in support of his motion, contained only conclusory generic allegations concerning his statements and counsel's failure to move to suppress them. Pursuant to CPL 440.30 (4) (d), a court need not conduct a hearing where "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) . . . is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." In view of the paucity of defendant's affidavit and the lack of other proof supporting the conclusion that suppression of the incriminating statements was warranted or that defense counsel provided inadequate representation, we find that County Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion