William P. Niver v State of New York
[…] Defendant moved to dismiss the claim on the sole ground that claimant failed to state a cause of action, asserting that Court of Claims Act § 8-b can only be utilized by one who has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor and claimant, by virtue of his youthful offender adjudication, avoided conviction of any crime. In a well reasoned decision, the Court of Claims denied the motion, prompting this appeal by defendant.

To state a claim under Court of Claims Act § 8-b, claimant had to "establish by documentary evidence that . . . he has been convicted of one or [*2]more felonies or misdemeanors against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3] [a] [emphasis added]).[FN*] Significantly, the Criminal Procedure Law provides: "A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other {**12 AD3d at 53}offense . . ." (CPL 720.35 [1]).