William P. Niver v State of New York
[…] Thus, we are unconvinced by defendant's argument that the plain language of the Criminal Procedure Law necessitates the conclusion that a youthful offender adjudication cannot, under any circumstances, be treated as a criminal conviction.

Our conclusion is also supported by the purpose of Court of Claims Act § 8-b, which clearly states as follows: "The legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [1]).

In our view, this policy applies with equal force to those adjudicated youthful offenders as it does to those who have wrongfully {**12 AD3d at 54}been imprisoned after being sentenced as adults.