Pestal v. Malone
[…] When a jurisdictional question does not involve a factual dispute, its determination is a matter of law, which requires an appellate court to reach a conclusion independent of the decision made by the lower court. See id.

ANALYSIS

On appeal, the Malones assert that the district court lacked jurisdiction because the Pestals failed to join necessary parties as required by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-323 (Cum.Supp.2006), which grants the district court authority to determine disputes when the proper parties are before it. Section 25-323 is entitled "Necessary parties; brought into suit; procedure." Section 25-323 provides, inter alia, as follows:

The court may determine any controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.