Whitaker v. GERING IRRIGATION DISTRICT
[…] At the close of the plaintiffs' evidence, the defendant moved to dismiss plaintiffs' petition upon the ground that Alex Kaufman was the one who had constructed the dike and that the plaintiffs had brought *189 the action against the wrong party. This motion was quite properly overruled. In its motion for new trial, the defendant for the first time asserted that all necessary parties were not before the court.

Section 25-323, R.R.S.1943, provides: "The court may determine any controversy between parties before it, when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others, or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in."

When the determination of a controversy cannot be had without the presence of new parties to the suit, the court should order them brought in. See, Cunningham v. Brewer, on rehearing, 144 Neb. 218, 16 N.W.2d 533; Midwest Laundry Equipment Corp. v. Berg, 174 Neb. 747, 119 N.W.2d 509.