McCaul v. McCaul
[…] In the instant case, we conclude that the court's January 31, 2008, order raised the issue of GAL fees and required the court to take further action to resolve the issue. The January 31 order stated that the county would pay the GAL fees but that the court would later determine the parties' obligation to reimburse the county. The plain language of § 42-358 makes it clear that, in light of this order, the district court could not fully resolve the issue of GAL fees without entering a further order that determined the obligations of the parties. Section 42-358(1) provides in part as follows regarding the trial court's duty to fix and apportion GAL fees: "The court shall by order fix the fee, including disbursements, for such attorney, which amount shall be taxed as costs and paid by the parties as ordered. If the court finds that the party responsible is indigent, the court may order the county to pay the costs." Thus, the court was required to determine the total amount of the fee to be taxed to each party or make a finding that the parties could not afford to pay the fee.