Wagner v. Wagner
[…] James filed a petition for further review, which we granted. The appeal was submitted without oral argument, pursuant to Neb. Ct. R. of Prac. 11B(1) (rev.2006).

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

James assigns, restated, that the Court of Appeals erred in dismissing his appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A jurisdictional question which does not involve a factual dispute is determined by an appellate court as a matter of law.[10] And regarding a question of law, we reach a conclusion independent of the determination reached by the Court of Appeals.[11]

ANALYSIS

Section 25-1301(1) defines a judgment as "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." And an order entered by a court may affect a substantial right and be subject to review as a final order although it could not or need not be properly denominated a judgment.[12] Section 25-1301(3) also explains how a final judgment or order is rendered by a court. "The entry of a judgment, decree, or final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order." And "[f]or purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or final order shall be the date of entry."

The problem in this case is that the trial court's letter memorandum was signed and file stamped, which is all that § 25-1301 requires for the court to render a judgment. *141 Thus, the question presented is whether the trial court's file-stamped letter memorandum was a final judgment.