City of Normandy v. Greitens
[…] Neither function relies on the discretion of the director of revenue. 27 Similarly, the director of revenue is required to notify this Court when a member of the bar has failed to pay taxes. Sec. 484.053, RSMo Supp. 2013. 25 IV. Section 479.360 in SB 5 Does Not Amend Court Rules In Count VII of the petition, Plaintiffs alleged section 479.360.1 in SB 5 purports to amend provisions of Supreme Court of Missouri Rule 37 without expressly referring to or identifying the rule it purports to amend. Plaintiffs contend section 479.360.1, by failing to identify the rule it purports to amend and by failing to limit its purpose of amending, violates article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution. The Missouri Constitution gives this Court the power to “establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.” MO. CONST. art. V, sec. 5. However, “[a]ny rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose.” Id. (emphasis added). For a statute to qualify as one “limited to the purpose” of annulling or amending a rule, it “‘must refer expressly to the rule’ and be limited to the purpose of amending or annulling it.” State ex rel. Collector of Winchester v.