City of Normandy v. Greitens
[…] Washington Univ. v. Baumann, 108 S.W.2d 403, 404 (Mo. 1937). And prior to 1859, 87 percent of all legislation passed by the General Assembly was special legislation. Jefferson Cnty. Fire Prot. Dists. Ass’n v. Blunt, 205 S.W.3d 866, 868 (Mo. banc 2006). Since 1865, however, the Missouri Constitution has prohibited special laws. See MO. CONST. of 1865, art. IV, sec. 27; MO. CONST. of 1875, art. IV, sec. 53; MO. CONST. of 1945, art. III, sec. 40(30). Currently, article III, section 40(30) of the Missouri Constitution provides that “[t]he general assembly shall not pass any local or special law . . . where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.” The test employed to determine if a statute is a special law is whether the statute’s applicability is based on open-ended or closed-ended characteristics.