City of Normandy v. Greitens
[…] Dodson v. Ferrara, 491 S.W.3d 542, 558 (Mo. banc 2016). Section 1.140, RSMo 2000, provides: The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions 19 II. Plaintiffs’ Unfunded Mandate Claims Are Not Ripe The State also appeals the trial court’s judgment that SB 5, as codified in sections 67.287 and 479.359.3, included unfunded mandates for the cities of Normandy and Pagedale 20 by requiring political subdivisions, among other things, to