State Ex Rel. Golden v. Crawford
[…] "The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to the intent if possible, and to consider the words in their plain and ordinary meaning."[3] "Our legislature has frequently enacted immunity statutes, limiting rights of action which the common law recognizes."[4]

Section 190.307 provides:

*149 1. No public agency or public safety agency, nor any officer, agent or employee of any public agency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence, in connection with developing, adopting, operating or implementing any plan or system required by sections 190.300 to 190.340. 2. No person who gives emergency instructions through a system established pursuant to sections 190.300 to 190.340 to persons rendering services in an emergency at another location, nor any persons following such instructions in rendering such services, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of issuing or following the instructions, unless issuing or following the instructions constitutes willful and wanton misconduct, or gross negligence.

It is clear from the express language in this section that the legislature intended for this statutory immunity to supercede the common law official immunity doctrine for the enumerated individuals and agencies.