State Ex Rel. SSM Health Care St. Louis v. Neill
[…] See also State ex rel. Dick Proctor Imports, Inc. v. Gaertner, 671 S.W.2d 273, 275 (Mo. banc 1984); Smith, 979 S.W.2d at 191.

Therefore, by analogy, Respondent held, although section 355.176.4 says that suits against nonprofit corporations shall be commenced only in certain venues, that limitation also should be held not to apply when a nonprofit corporation is sued together with an individual. In the latter situation, as in the case of for-profit corporations, venue is governed by the general venue statute, section 508.010(2), which states, in pertinent part:

Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought: .... *144 (2) When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county;....

Sec. 508.010(2).