Herbert v. Harl
[…] It makes substantial changes in the law of sales, and seeks to revise and modernize the law of sales as it existed under the Uniform Sales Act.[3] [Comments, § 400.2-101].

Id. at 148 (footnote in original). Without further discussion, the court held that the commercial sale was governed by the UCC which supplanted our prior law of sales.[4]

The sale of automobiles, commercial or individual, respects neither state nor national borders. We know of no reason why the UCC should not apply to the individual sale as well as to the commercial sale of used automobiles.

IV IMPLIED WARRANTY

Section 400.2-314(1) provides, "Unless excluded or modified (section 400.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." (Emphasis added.) A "merchant" is defined as: "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction...." Section 400.2-104(1).