State Ex Rel. Newport v. Wiesman
[…] See World-Wide Volkswagen v. Woodson, 444 U.S. at 297, 100 S. Ct. 567.

Beech is subject to personal jurisdiction in Missouri's courts with respect to the cause of action brought by relator. We order the preliminary writ made peremptory.

All concur.

NOTES

[1] All references to Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure are to those effective in 1982, unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Plaintiff has settled his claim against defendant George Richmond.

[3] Section 506.500 provides:

1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this state;

(2) The making of any contract within this state;

(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

(4) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this state;

(5) The contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

2. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

All statutory references are to RSMo 1978, unless otherwise indicated. See also Rule 54.06.

[4] 506.510. Service, how madeaffidavit. 1 Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as provided in section 506.500, may be made by personally serving the process upon the defendant outside this state, or upon a corporation by serving the process upon a managing officer or any person or corporation who shall be designated as a registered agent by such corporation in any of the