State v. Elsea
[…] State v. Hardy, 359 Mo. 1169, 225 S.W.2d 693. Since the evidence shows that there may be times when this appellant knows the difference between right and wrong, we hold the trial court properly overruled appellant's motion for a directed verdict.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his application for a change of venue based upon the prejudice of the inhabitants of Putnam County against him. This application was supported only by the affidavits of appellant and two citizens of that county. Section 545.490, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides that a petition for a change of venue "shall be supported by the affidavit of petitioner and the affidavit of at least two credible disinterested citizens of the county where said cause is pending and the truth of the allegations thereof shall be proved, to the satisfaction of the court, by legal and competent evidence, and the prosecuting attorney may in such case offer evidence in rebuttal of that submitted in support of such application; the court, or judge in vacation, shall fix the number of witnesses for which the state or county may be liable; * * *."