Healer v. Kansas City Public Service Co.
[…] McIntosh v. Wiggins, supra, 204 S.W.2d 772[3-5]; Simplex Paper Corp. v. Standard Corrugated Box Co., 231 Mo. App. 764, 775, 97 S.W.2d 862, 868[8]; Freeman on Judgments, Vol. 1, Fifth Ed., § 226, pp. 443-445; Hankins v. Smarr, 345 Mo. 973, 976[2], 137 S.W.2d 499, 501[3].

Section 510.140 provides in part: "For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this code or any order of court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against him." (Italics ours.) Thus, if the trial court in this case possessed the judicial power to order plaintiff to sign a deposition within 30 days, the trial court, by virtue of Section 510.140, clearly had jurisdiction to adjudge dismissal of plaintiff's case for failure to comply with that order.