Jackson v. Commissioner of Human Services
[…] Finally, the section of the Act that describes when a disqualification becomes conclusive expressly limits the ability to seek reconsideration for certain purposes. Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 2(c). The Act would not limit the ability to seek reconsideration of conclusive disqualifications if a conclusive disqualification could never be reconsidered. Our interpretation of section 24C.21 is consistent with the language of section 245C.29, subdivision 2(a). The relevant portion of subdivision 2(a) states, “[a] disqualification is conclusive for purposes of current and future background studies if” the disqualified person “did not request reconsideration of the disqualification under section 245C.21 on the basis that the information relied upon to disqualify the individual was incorrect.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 2(a)(2). The purpose of this section is to explain when a disqualification becomes conclusive, but it does not provide guidance on what it means when a disqualification is conclusive.