Jackson v. Commissioner of Human Services
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4. In order to preserve the right to a hearing, a disqualified person must challenge the disqualification within the statutory time period. Minn. Stat. §§ 245C.21, subd. 2; .27, subd. 1(a); .29, subd. 2(a)(2). A person who is disqualified because DHS determined by a preponderance of the evidence that the person committed acts that constitute a crime listed in section 245C.15 (a “preponderance of the evidence disqualification”) may request a “fair hearing” after a reconsideration decision. Minn. Stat. § 245C.27, subd. 1(a). But if that disqualification is “conclusive” under section 245C.29, the person does not have the right to request a fair hearing. Id., subd. 1(e). “A disqualification is conclusive for purposes of current and future background studies if: . . . the individual did not request reconsideration under section 245C.21 . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 2(a)(2). In Jackson’s case, his first background study was performed after a 2010 request by his employer.