State v. S.A.M.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a). To be clear, these are only doorways—not destinations. Entry does not entitle one to expungement. To the contrary: expungement is an “extraordinary remedy to be granted only upon clear and convincing evidence that it would yield a benefit to the petitioner commensurate with the disadvantages to the public and public safety.” Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(a) (2016). In determining whether the “extraordinary remedy” should be granted, a court must consider 11 factors. Among them are “the nature and severity of the underlying crime,” “aggravating or mitigating factors relating to the underlying crime, including the petitioner’s level of participation and context and circumstances of the underlying crime,” and “the risk, if any, the petitioner poses to individuals or society.” Id., subd. 5(c) (2016).