State v. S.A.M.
[…] (quoting Minn. R. 6700.0100, subp. 21 (1993)). In State v. Anderson, we were asked to decide whether a felony burglary conviction that is later deemed a misdemeanor under section 609.13 is a “crime of violence” within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2008). 733 N.W.2d 128, 134 (Minn. 2007). Anderson pleaded guilty to felony second-degree burglary in 1995, and after he successfully completed probation, the conviction was deemed a misdemeanor under section 609.13. Id. at 131. Several years later, Anderson was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b(a) (2016), which prohibits the possession of a firearm by “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5.” Section 624.712, subdivision 5, defines “crime of violence” to include “felony convictions” of first- or second-degree burglary.