State v. S.A.M.
[…] Id., subd. 3(a)(3). The second is subdivision 3(a)(5), which allows a person to seek expungement when the person “was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a felony violation of an offense listed in paragraph (b), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least five years since discharge of the sentence for the crime.” Id., subd. 3(a)(5). Because burglary is not one of 4 the felonies “listed in paragraph (b),” S.A.M. cannot petition for expungement under subdivision 3(a)(5). But S.A.M. argues that he can petition for expungement under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3), because his felony conviction was deemed a misdemeanor under Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(2). That statute states: “Notwithstanding a conviction is for a felony: . . . the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence.” Id. S.A.M. argues that because he now has a misdemeanor conviction, rather than a felony conviction, on his criminal record, he may petition for expungement under section 609A.02, subdivision 3(a)(3), as though he had been originally convicted of a misdemeanor. We disagree.