Swaney v. State
[…] Second, he argues that photos entered into evidence at his trial show him wearing a watch with a wristband fastened in a different hole from the watch found near Nelson’s body, contradicting the State’s argument that the watch found in the park office belonged to him. Third, he argues that the prosecutor committed misconduct by using the phone call with his wife in an improper manner. Fourth, he contends that the jury was “misinformed” because it should have been 3 Minnesota Statutes § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014), provides that “[a] petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.” 4 We have not yet decided whether these two exceptions remain applicable to postconviction petitions following the 2005 legislative amendments that added the procedural bar currently found in Minn.