Graves v. Wayman
[…] See, e.g., White & St. Townsite Co., 100 Minn. at 22, 110 N.W. at 374; see also Shaw Acquisition Co., 639 N.W.2d at 877-78 (stating the general rule that the Legislature only abrogates the common law by express wording or necessary implication). Just as a bona fide purchaser cannot take an interest from a forged or stolen deed, neither can a bona fide purchaser take an interest when a homeowner has timely cancelled a foreclosure reconveyance. First Minnesota and the dissent also rely on the bona-fide-purchaser provision in Minn. Stat. § 325N.18, subd. 3, which provides: “[n]o action under this section shall 24 affect the rights in the foreclosed property held by a good faith purchaser for value under sections 507.34, 508.48, 508A.48, or other applicable law.” This section, by its terms, only protects First Minnesota’s existing rights—that is, “rights . . . held,” Minn. Stat. § 325N.18, subd. 3—and does not create additional rights in favor of a third party whose claim of title rests on a void deed.