Graves v. Wayman
[…] However, First Minnesota argues that the general rule does not apply in this case because MHOEPA grants additional rights beyond the common law and the Recording Act that allow a bona fide purchaser to take an interest from a void deed. First Minnesota relies primarily on Minn. Stat. § 325N.17(f)(3), which prohibits a foreclosure purchaser during the cancellation period from “transfer[ring] . . . or purport[ing] to transfer . . . any interest in the residence in foreclosure to any third party,” but expressly provides that “no grant of any interest or encumbrance is defeated or affected as against a bona fide purchaser . . . for value and without notice of a violation of [MHOEPA].” Because this provision applies even when a foreclosure purchaser “purport[s] to transfer” an interest in property, id., First Minnesota argues that the protections afforded to bona fide purchasers under MHOEPA extend even to purported transfers. As an initial matter, we observe that section 325N.17(f)(3) has no application here because, by its terms, it does not apply to transfers or purported transfers of property that occur after the cancellation period has expired. See Minn. Stat. § 325N.17(f) (proscribing specified acts “until the time during which the foreclosed homeowner may cancel the transaction has fully elapsed”).