Graves v. Wayman
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a). Section 325N.13 goes on to provide that “[c]ancellation occurs when the foreclosed homeowner delivers, by any means, written notice of cancellation.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(b). I agree with the majority and the lower courts that Graves satisfied the requirements for cancellation of the foreclosure reconveyance under section 325N.13. But section 325N.13 is subject to two separate provisions that, notwithstanding a possible violation of that statute or other provisions of Minn. Stat. §§ 325N.10-.18, protect a bona fide purchaser’s rights. First, Minn. Stat. § 325N.18, subd. 3, which is part of the enforcement section of the statute, affords a foreclosed homeowner a private right of action except that “[n]o action under this section shall affect the rights in the foreclosed property held by a good faith purchaser for value under sections 507.34, 508.48, 508A.48, or other applicable law.” D-4 Thus, section 325N.18, subdivision 3, provides that an action to enforce rights under Minn. Stat. §§ 325N.10-.17 is subject to the limitations of Minn. Stat. § 507.34, which is commonly known as the Recording Act.