Graves v. Wayman
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a). D-8 relevant question is whether First Minnesota was a bona fide purchaser within the meaning of the statute. II. The majority contends that the bona fide purchaser provisions of section 325N.17(f)(3) are not applicable because First Minnesota did not take title during the cancellation period. The majority misreads the statute. The protections of section 325N.17(f)(3) apply only when two separate and distinct factors are present. First, a prohibited transaction must occur during the cancellation period. § 325N.17(f). Minn. Stat. As discussed above, REA granted a mortgage to C&M during the cancellation period in violation of the statute.9 Second, the purchaser seeking protection must be “a bona fide purchaser . . . for value and without notice of a violation of sections 325N.10 to 325N.18.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.17(f)(3).