Graves v. Wayman
[…] Thus, we must examine the statute’s cancellation provisions and its protections for bona fide purchasers. Graves exercised the right of cancellation set out in Minn. Stat. § 325N.13, which provides that “[i]n addition to any other right of rescission, the foreclosed homeowner has the right to cancel any contract with a foreclosure purchaser” within a specified cancellation period. Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a). Section 325N.13 goes on to provide that “[c]ancellation occurs when the foreclosed homeowner delivers, by any means, written notice of cancellation.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(b).