Graves v. Wayman
[…] Even apart from the fact that C&M cannot be a bona fide purchaser because Wayman necessarily had actual knowledge of his own violations, the dissent reads section 6 The length of the cancellation period under MHOEPA expires on the earlier of (1) “midnight of the fifth business day following the day on which the foreclosed homeowner signs a contract that complies” with MHOEPA, or (2) “8:00 a.m. on the last day of the period during which the foreclosed homeowner has a right of redemption.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a). The district court concluded that the 5-day cancellation period never began to run because the parties never executed a contract that complied with MHOEPA. See Minn. Stat. § 325N.14(d) (“The five business days during which the foreclosed homeowner may cancel the contract must not begin to run until all parties to the contract have executed the contract and the foreclosure purchaser has complied with this section.”). But even if the district court was correct and the 5-day period never commenced, the cancellation period expired, at the latest, on September 13, 2007, which was the last day of Graves’s redemption period. See Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a).