Graves v. Wayman
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325N.14(a) (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 325N.14(b) (requiring the same statement in the notice-of-cancellation form provided to the homeowner). Section 325N.14(a) demonstrates the Legislature’s intent to return the homeowner to the same position as before the transaction with the foreclosure purchaser, which is identical to how rescission operates. See Brown, 145 Minn. 432, 436, 177 N.W. at 776 (stating that rescission returns each party “to his previously existing rights”). Moreover, section 325N.13(d) requires a foreclosure purchaser who receives a cancellation notice to “return without condition any original contract and any other documents signed by the foreclosed homeowner,” Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(d) (emphasis added), which provides support for the theory that, under MHOEPA, Graves could not 16 have delivered the deed to Wayman or his entities before the cancellation period had expired.