Graves v. Wayman
[…] White v. Iselin, 26 Minn. 487, 492-93, 5 N.W. 359, 363 (1880) (emphasis added). For purposes of the Recording Act, we have defined a “subsequent purchaser in good faith,” which we have also referred to as a “bona fide purchaser,” as one who acquires property (1) in good faith; (2) for valuable consideration; and (3) without actual, constructive, or implied notice of others’ prior adverse claims at the time of conveyance. Anderson v. Graham Inv. Co., 263 N.W.2d 382, 384 (Minn. 1978); Bergstrom v. Johnson, 111 Minn. 247, 250, 126 N.W. 899, 900 (1910). The basic requirements of section 325N.18, subdivision 3, are satisfied in this case. Minnesota Statutes § 325N.18, subd. 3, states that “[n]o action under this section shall affect the rights in the foreclosed property held by a good faith purchaser for value under” the Recording Act. Graves brought his action in relevant part under section 325N.18,6 so the factual predicate of the statute is satisfied.