Graves v. Wayman
[…] Logically, if C&M was not a proper redemptioner in September 2007 because the quitclaim deed under which it took a mortgage was void, then legal title would have vested in Wells Fargo upon expiration of the redemption period. See Minn. Stat. § 580.12 (2014) (providing that once a sheriff’s certificate of sale is recorded, “upon expiration of the time for redemption, the certificate shall operate as a conveyance to the purchaser or the purchaser’s assignee of all the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor”). First Minnesota argues that granting Graves “free and clear title” is unjust “in light of the fact that it was [First Minnesota’s] funds that redeemed the Property from the prior foreclosure.”