Graves v. Wayman
[…] Supra at 18. As I have described in the main text, there is nothing novel about the Recording Act’s requirements, or the right of a bona fide purchaser to rely upon record title. D-7 (emphasis added). That is, section 325N.17(f)(3) comes into effect when a foreclosure purchaser “transfer[s] or encumber[s] or purport[s] to transfer or encumber any interest in the residence in foreclosure to any third party,” and provides that no such “grant of any interest or encumbrance is defeated or affected as against a bona fide purchaser” who lacks notice of a violation of sections 325N.10-.18. Id. Like the general preservation of bona-fide-purchaser rights under Minn. Stat. § 325N.18, subd. 3, the specific proviso in Minn.