Graves v. Wayman
[…] When a statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute’s plain meaning and interpret the words and phrases in the statute according to their plain and ordinary meanings. Cnty. of Dakota v. Cameron, 839 N.W.2d 700, 705 (Minn. 2013). 1. Under MHOEPA, a foreclosed homeowner “has the right to cancel any contract with a foreclosure purchaser” until the earlier of (1) midnight of the fifth business day after signing a contract that complies with MHOEPA, or (2) the end of the foreclosed homeowner’s redemption period. Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a). Cancellation is “effective upon mailing” and “occurs when the foreclosed homeowner delivers, by any means, written notice of cancellation.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(b). The cancellation right is “[i]n 3 First Minnesota also challenges the court of appeals’ conclusion that it failed to establish bona-fide-purchaser status.