Graves v. Wayman
[…] But even if the district court was correct and the 5-day period never commenced, the cancellation period expired, at the latest, on September 13, 2007, which was the last day of Graves’s redemption period. See Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a). C&M purported to convey a mortgage to First Minnesota on September 17, which was 4 days after the last day of the redemption period. Therefore, the purported transfer from C&M to First Minnesota occurred after the cancellation period had expired. 21 325N.17(f)(3) too broadly. Section 325N.17(f)(3) provides only that a foreclosure purchaser shall not, during the cancellation period, “transfer or encumber or purport to transfer or encumber any interest in the residence in foreclosure to any third party” (emphasis added). Setting aside the lack of any interest for C&M or REA to convey to First Minnesota—and the fact that the transaction between REA and C&M occurred after Graves had cancelled—the dissent’s analysis is inconsistent with the district court’s findings and conclusions.