In re Welfare of B.A.H.
[…] This argument cannot go unchallenged because it harkens back to a day when sexual assault victims were considered as culpable as the perpetrators of such assaults. See generally Vivian Berger, Man s Trial, Woman s Tribulation: Rape Cases in the Courtroom, 77 Colum. L. Rev. 1, 12-16 (1977). Moreover, B.A.H. s argument reflects an incorrect understanding of Minnesota law. Minnesota Statutes § 609.342, subd. 1 (2012), provides in part: A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . . .... (g) the actor has a significant relationship1 to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration. Neither mistake as to the complainant s age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense[.] 1 It is undisputed that B.A.H. and X.X. are first cousins, and therefore have a significant relationship. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 15(2) (2012) (including first cousins within the definition of significant relationship ).