State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard McFee, Appellant.
[…] The Minnesota Legislature made changes to the juvenile court system to reflect this shift in focus the commentators describe.  Until 1980, the legislature's stated purpose for the juvenile court system was "to secure for each minor under the jurisdiction of the court the care and guidance * * * as will serve the spiritual, emotional, mental and physical welfare of the minor and the best interests of the state * * *."  Juvenile Court Act of 1959, ch. 685, § 1, 1959 Minn. Laws 1275, 1275 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 260.011, subd. 2 (1978)).  In 1980, the legislature expressed a new and separate purpose for the juvenile delinquency portion of the juvenile justice system: "The purpose of the law relating to children alleged or adjudicated to be delinquent is to promote the public safety and reduce juvenile delinquency by maintaining the integrity of the substantive law prohibiting certain behavior and by developing individual responsibility for lawful behavior."  Act of Apr. 15, 1980, ch. 580, § 3, 1980 Minn. Laws 962, 966 (codified at Minn.