County of Hennepin, Respondent, vs. Decathlon Athletic Club, Inc., Relator.
[…] Because we conclude that there is no merit to any of the issues raised or arguments made by Decathlon, and because we conclude that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that the tax court properly applied the applicable law, we affirm.

Affirmed.

BLATZ, J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

Footnotes

[1] Minnesota Statutes section 278.01 states, in relevant part: Any person having personal property, or any estate, right, title, or interest in or lien upon any parcel of land, who claims that such property has been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed * * * or that the parcel has been assessed at a valuation greater than its real or actual value * * * may have the validity of the claim, defense, or objection determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the tax court * * *.

[2] The County initially filed a motion to dismiss, which the tax court denied.