State v. Klang
[…] The district court properly refused to resentence petitioner according to the Sentencing Guidelines because the court was unable to find that petitioner's early release from the sentences would not present a danger to the public and would not be incompatible with the welfare of society. State v. Champion, 319 N.W.2d 21 (Minn.1982).

However, we conclude that the trial court, in revoking the stay of execution of the 1979 sentences, improperly ordered those sentences to run consecutively to the sentences imposed in 1980. Minn.Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(2) (1980), provides that if grounds are found to exist for the revocation of a stay of execution the court may "continue such stay and place the defendant on probation in accordance with the provisions of section 609.135, or order execution of the sentence previously imposed." Under this statute, the trial court, upon finding that grounds for revocation existed, had the choice of either continuing the stay and placing the defendant on probation or ordering execution of the sentence previously imposed.