Westland Capitol Corp. v. Lucht Engineering
[…] The court's order, they conclude, is an abuse of power and a violation of Lucht's right to due process.

When respondents filed their lawsuit requesting an injunction, they did not know Lucht had already purchased the plane. They discovered this at the hearing. As a result, the trial was held on whether Lucht acted wrongfully in purchasing the plane with corporate funds and whether Lucht Engineering should be ordered to sell the plane. Thus the court's holding that the purchase violated the loan agreement necessarily implied that Lucht acted wrongfully.

Minn.Stat. § 316.03 (1980) says, "In any case affecting a corporation the district court may * * * [c]ompel any such officer [thereof] to pay to such corporation * * * all funds * * * lost, wasted, or damaged in violation of official duty * * *." Since Lucht caused the corporation to breach the loan agreement and thereby lose money, he is liable to the corporation for the loss. The trial court gave Lucht notice that the propriety of his actions was being judged and section 316.03 permits the court to fashion the remedy it did.