United Nat. Corp. v. County of Hennepin
[…] Affirmed.

APPENDIX A

*79

NOTES

[1] The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides in relevant part:

No state shall * * * deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

U.S.Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

The uniformity clause of Minn.Const. art. X, § 1 provides in relevant part:

Taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects * * *.

[2] Minn.Stat. § 278.01 (1978) provides in relevant part:

Any person having any estate, right, title, or interest in or lien upon any parcel of land, who claims that such property has been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed, * * may have the validity of his claim, defense, or objection determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the tax court * * *. (Emphasis added.)

[3] Hamm's reference to something approaching intentional discrimination can be traced to decisions of the United States Supreme Court which require a showing of purposeful discrimination. See, e. g. Snowden v.