In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Dale Allen Williams, Sr.
[…] Williams did not attempt to submit a response before or after the due date, nor did he make a posthearing motion regarding the abbreviated filing schedule.  See Bliss, 493 N.W.2d at 590 (encouraging parties to make proper posttrial motions to district court). 

            The civil-commitment procedure requires the district court to conduct a review hearing after the 60-day report is filed by MSOP.  Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 2 (2004).  The purpose of that hearing is to "make a final determination as to whether the person should remain committed . . . ."  Id.  The district court held the 60-day review hearing for Williams on May 13, 2005.  Any response to the state's proposed findings could have been submitted before or during the 60-day review hearing.