Hans Kranz, et al., Appellants, vs. Township of Mantrap, County of Hubbard, Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Based on this scope of review, the district court upheld the board's decision by granting its motion for summary judgment.  We review the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the board to determine whether, after the district court's analysis, any issues of genuine fact remains or whether the district court erred in its application of the law.  See Offerdahl, 426 N.W.2d at 427. 

            The board conducted several hearings to determine the appropriate location for the cartway and thoroughly examined three alternatives.  Under Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2, "[t]he town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public's best interest."   While each alternative had advantages and disadvantages, the board determined that a cartway over appellants' property is the best option.