Brenda L. Tefft, Relator, vs. Visual Edge, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] The SURJ's determination that an employee is disqualified for misconduct is a mixed question of fact and law.  Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002).  Whether an employee committed a specific act alleged to be misconduct is a question of fact that this court will not reverse if reasonably supported by the record.  Id.  Whether a specific act constitutes misconduct is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  Id.

An employee discharged for employment misconduct is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits.  Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4 (Supp. 2003).[1] Employment misconduct is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job (1) that evinces a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee, or (2) that demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for the employment."  Id., subd. 6(a) (Supp. 2003).  Conduct is intentional if it is deliberate and not accidental.  Houston v. Int'l Data Transfer Corp., 645 N.W.2d 144, 149 (Minn. 2002).