In re the Marriage of: Donald Allen Olinger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shelley Lynn Beckman, f/k/a Shelley Lynn Olinger, f/k/a Shelley Lynn Hable, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 518.1705.  Additionally, a review of the custody-related stipulation and the record does not suggest that treating this stipulation as a parenting plan for purposes of this appeal will be contrary to the children's best interests.  Thus, although one of the required elements of a parenting plan is missing, for purposes of this appeal, we will treat the stipulation as if it were a parenting plan under Minn. Stat. § 518.1705. 

II.

            Modification of parenting plans is addressed by Minn. Stat. § 518.1705, subd. 9.  Under that provision, if, as here, "both parties were represented by counsel when the parenting plan was approved[,]" the parties may, as they did here, "agree . . .  to apply the best interests standard in section 518.17 . . . for deciding a motion for modification that would change the child's primary residence[.]"  Id., subd. 9(b).  "If the parties do not agree to apply the best interests standard, section 518.18, paragraph (d), applies."  Id., subd. 9(c).  Although Minn. Stat. § 518.1705, subd. 9(c), states that Minn.