Robert L. Perry, Appellant, vs. Ned Butterfield, Respondent, Lorna Butterfield, Respondent.
[…] II.

               The district court also concluded that the August 28, 2001 document was not a common-law power of attorney and that Perry failed to sustain his burden to prove that Ned intended to authorize Lorna to act as his attorney in fact in real estate transactions.  We disagree.  A power of attorney that does not satisfy the requirements of subdivision 3, and thus does not qualify as a statutory short form power of attorney, may nonetheless qualify as a common-law power of attorney.  Minn. Stat. § 523.23, subd. 3.  A power of attorney that "purports to be a statutory short form power of attorney, may constitute a common law power of attorney [if it] incorporates by reference the definitions of powers contained in section 523.24."  Id.  A power of attorney is validly executed when it is dated and signed by the principal.  Minn. Stat. § 523.01 (2004).  While a power of attorney must be strictly construed, if the parties' intention is apparent from the language in the power of attorney that intention should prevail.