Lovell N. Oates, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] App. 2003).  In doing so, we presume that the district court executed its duties properly.  McKenzie, 583 N.W.2d at 747.

As to the timely issuance of postconviction orders, Minn. Stat. § 590.04 (2004) provides that "the court shall promptly. . . determine the issues, [and] make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto."  Minn. Stat. § 590.04, subd. 1.  Section 590.04 also requires the district court to issue the postconviction order promptly.  Saiki v. State, 375 N.W.2d 547, 549 (Minn. App. 1985), review denied (Minn. Dec. 19, 1985).  Further, Section 546.27 states that "all motions and matters submitted to a judge for a decision . . . shall be disposed of and the decision filed with the court administrator within 90 days[.]"  Minn. Stat. § 546.27, subd. 1(a) (2004).  This language, however, is directory, not mandatory.  Haasken v. Haasken, 396 N.W.2d 253, 257 (Minn. App. 1986). Error cannot be established without a showing of prejudice.  Id.  Delay alone does not necessarily constitute legal error.  Id.