State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Edmundson, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g).  Count IV alleged that appellant had engaged in cunnilingus with M.C.S., when she was under 16 years of age and he had a significant relationship to her, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g).  Count V alleged that appellant had engaged in sexual penetration with M.C.S. when she was under 16 years of age and he had a significant relationship to her, and that the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(iii).

[2] State v. Hernandez, 311 N.W.2d 478 (Minn. 1981).

[3] Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1, provides, in relevant part:

 

A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists:

. . . .

(g) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration. . . . ; or

(h) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration, and:

. . . .

(iii) the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time.

[4] The supreme court granted review in Conger, but stayed additional proceeding of that matter, pending a final decision in State v. Shattuck, No. C6-03-362 (Minn. argued Nov. 30, 2004).