State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Edmundson, Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, subdivision 1(g) constitutes a lesser-included offense of subdivision 1(h)(iii).  Because appellant was "formally adjudicated" guilty of a crime and a lesser-included offense of that crime, his convictions on counts III and IV must be vacated.  Plan, 316 N.W.2d at 728-29.

II.        Single Behavioral Incident

Appellant next contends that his sentences for counts I and II must be vacated because they are based on the same behavioral incident as the conduct underlying count V.  Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2000), provides that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses."  Id.  As we have noted, this statute protects against both multiple prosecutions and multiple punishments.