In re the Marriage of: Edward E. Greco, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Leslie J. Albrecht-Greco, Appellant.
[…] 2.         Delinquent Mortgage Payments

Wife argues that the district court erred in ordering her to pay husband $25,340.57 for interest and other fees incurred because of delinquent mortgage payments.  Wife contends that because the district court found that the parties lived as a family unit during the attempt to reconcile, their expenses should have been treated as family expenses, and she should "only be responsible for the interest and fees that are attributable for the period after November 19, 2003, when the parties finally separated."

Under Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 5 (2004),  "[a] temporary order shall continue in full force and effect until the earlier of its amendment or vacation, dismissal of the main action or entry of a final decree of dissolution or legal separation."  The temporary order required wife to make all "payments of principal, interest, taxes and insurance relative to the homestead" and required husband to pay monthly child support of $787.50 and a percentage of child-care costs.