Ford Motor Credit Company, Respondent, vs. Lydia Majors, on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated, Appellant.
[…] B.         The Minnesota Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act

The DTPA provides that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice when the person causes a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to, among others, the source, affiliation, sponsorship, or approval of goods or services or misrepresents the geographic origin or characteristics of goods or services.  Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1 (2)-(5).  The DTPA contains a catchall provision that prohibits "other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding."  Id., subd. 1(13) (emphasis added).    

The district court concluded that Majors failed to state a claim under the DTPA because the counterclaim "fail[s] to establish that Walser or FMCC engaged in conduct that created a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding."  We agree.