State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jackie Gondrez, Appellant.
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989).  We "will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that a defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged."  State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988).

            Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction because the facts did not show that she acted with the requisite statutory intent as to either of the charges.  Minn. Stat. § 609.23 (2002) prohibits "intentionally" abusing a confined person.  Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 3 (2002), prohibits engaging in "offensive, obscene, or abusive language" toward a vulnerable adult "knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, anger, alarm, or disturb" that adult.  " 'Intentionally' means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act performed by the actor, if successful, will cause that result."  Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(3) (2004).