Krusac v. Covenant Medical Center, Inc. (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See Scheutzow & Gillis, Confidentiality and Privilege of Peer Review Information: More Imagined Than Real, 7 JL & Health 169, 181 (1992-1993) (“It is generally accepted that the privilege ascribed to peer review proceedings does not arise from any recognized common law principle, but is rather a legislative creation . . . .”). Therefore, in assessing whether the peer review privilege applies to objective facts contained in an incident report, we must turn first to the language of the relevant statutes. See Dorris v Detroit Osteopathic Hosp Corp, 460 Mich 26, 33; 594 NW2d 455 (1999). MCL 333.21513(d) imposes a duty on hospitals to create peer review committees “for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients.” Essential to the peer review process is the candid and conscientious assessment of hospital practices. Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 4 680; 719 NW2d 1 (2006).