Krusac v. Covenant Medical Center, Inc. (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). “Knowledge” is defined as “acquaintance with facts, truths, or principles” or “familiarity or conversance, as by study or experience.” Id. (emphasis added). Because the ordinary meaning of these statutory terms plainly encompasses objective facts, we hold that objective facts are subject to the peer review privilege. We therefore disagree with the Harrison panel’s conclusion that the Legislature intended to exclude from protection objective facts contained in an otherwise peer review privileged incident report. 4 Plaintiff argues that an interpretation of §§ 20175(8) and 21515 that protects objective facts from disclosure would conflict with MCL 333.20175(1), which requires a hospital to “keep and maintain a record for each patient, including a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, treatments provided, 4 To create the objective-facts exception, the Harrison panel relied on several cases from outside our jurisdiction. However, resort to these cases was not permitted because the peer review statutes are unambiguous.