Krusac v. Covenant Medical Center, Inc. (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] MCL 333.21513(d) imposes a duty on hospitals to create peer review committees “for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients.” Essential to the peer review process is the candid and conscientious assessment of hospital practices. Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 4 680; 719 NW2d 1 (2006). To encourage such an assessment by hospital staff, the Legislature has protected from disclosure the records, data, and knowledge collected for or by peer review committees. Id. at 680-681. To this end, MCL 333.20175(8) reads: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena. Similarly, MCL 333.21515 provides: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.[1] These statutes, and their predecessors, 2 have been interpreted as “fully protect[ing] quality assurance/peer review records from discovery . . . .” Dorris, 460 Mich at 40. For example, in Attorney General v Bruce, 422