Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] However, the partial dissent again fails to read the statute in context. Although defendant may have engaged in a “pattern of felonious criminal activity” as that phrase is commonly understood, he did not engage in the kind of “pattern of felonious criminal activity” that the Legislature has indicated is deserving of having points assessed under OV 13. That is, defendant did not engage in a “pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age,” MCL 777.43(1)(a); he did not engage in a “pattern of felonious criminal activity directly related to causing, encouraging, recruiting, soliciting, or coercing membership in a gang or communicating a threat with intent to deter, punish, or retaliate against another for withdrawing from a gang,” MCL 777.43(1)(b); he did not engage in a “pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person,” MCL 777.43(1)(c); he did not engage in a “pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property or a violation of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403,” MCL 777.43(1)(d); he did not engage in a “pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more violations of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 8 points are assessed for OV 13, as they should be in this case, the variable is “score[d]” as is required by MCL 777.22(5).