Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] [Emphasis added.] The Legislature has categorized each felony covered by the sentencing guidelines into one of six offense categories-- crimes against a person, crimes against property, crimes involving a controlled substance, crimes against public order, crimes against public trust, and crimes against public safety. MCL 777.5; MCL 777.11 through 777.19. The sentencing offense in this case-- assault of a prison employee-- has been explicitly categorized by the Legislature as a “crime against public safety.” MCL 777.16j. The prosecutor argues that 25 points should be assessed for OV 13 pursuant to MCL 777.43(1)(c), which provides that 25 points should be assessed for OV 13 if the sentencing offense “was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or 2 more crimes against a person.”