Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] Because defendant did not engage in any of the preceding “pattern[s] of felonious criminal activity,” and because MCL 777.43(1) directs us to score OV 13 “by determining which of the [these provisions] apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points,” we must assess zero points for OV 13 here. Assessing zero points is the only way to be “faithful to the legislative command that OV 13 must be accurately scored for every crime covered by the guidelines.” Post at 8 (emphasis in the original).