Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] categories are used to determine which of the OVs to score for each crime18 and how those OVs should be scored.19 While MCL 777.5 provides abbreviated designations for the offense categories, the fully named offense categories are used uniformly and consistently throughout the sentencing guidelines. 15 People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). 16 McGraw, 484 Mich at 126, citing Baker v Gen Motors Corp, 409 Mich 639, 665; 297 NW2d 387 (1980). 17 McGraw, 484 Mich at 124-125. 18 MCL 777.22. 19 See, e.g., MCL 777.42 (scoring of OV 12 for contemporaneous felonious criminal acts) and MCL 777.43 (scoring of OV 13 for a continuing pattern of criminal behavior). 9 MCL 777.43, also contained within the sentencing guidelines, governs OV 13 and provides: (1) Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age ........................................................................ 50 points (b) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity directly related to causing, encouraging, recruiting, soliciting, or coercing membership in a gang or communicating a threat with intent to deter, punish, or retaliate against another for withdrawing from a gang . 25 points (c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person. ................................. 25 points (d) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property or a violation of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403 .................................................................................. 10 points (e) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more violations of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403 ......................................................... 10 points (f) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against property .................................... 5 points (g) No pattern of felonious criminal activity existed ............. 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense