Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] That is, if an offense is considered a “crime against public safety” for purposes of parts 2 and 3, it should also be considered a “crime against public safety” for purposes of part 4. As it applies to the instant case, part 2 of the sentencing guidelines instructs us that an assault of a prison employee is a “crime against public safety.” MCL 777.16j. Part 3 instructs us to score OV 13 because MCL 777.22(5) states, “For all crimes against public safety, score offense variable[] . . . 13 . . . .” And part 4, specifically MCL 777.43(1)(c), instructs us not to assess 25 points for OV 13 because 25 points are to be assessed pursuant to this provision only when the sentencing offense is “part of a pattern of 4 felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person,” and assault of a prison employee is not a “crime against a person” since part 2 has already instructed us that assault of a prison employee is a “crime against a public safety.”