Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] Ante at 9. However, the plain language limits the applicability of MCL 777.5 to “part 2” of chapter XVII, and contains no language indicating its universal applicability “throughout the sentencing guidelines.” 13 MCL 777.5 states: The offense categories are designated in part 2 of this chapter as follows: (a) Crimes against a person are designated “person”. (b) Crimes against property are designated “property”. (c) Crimes involving a controlled substance are designated “CS”. (d) Crimes against public order are designated “pub ord”. (e) Crimes against public trust are designated “pub trst”. (f) Crimes against public safety are designated “pub saf”.