Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] That is, while the Legislature has directed sentencing courts to always score OV 13, regardless of the sentencing offense, it has not directed sentencing courts to always assess 25 points for OV 13, regardless of the sentencing offense. Instead, the Legislature has directed sentencing courts to only assess 25 points under MCL 777.43(1)(c) when the sentencing “offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person[.]” Therefore, when the sentencing offense is a “crime against public safety,” as in this case, MCL 777.22(5) directs us to score OV 13, and MCL 777.43(1)(c) directs us to not assess 25 points for OV 13 because 25 points can only be assessed under this provision when the sentencing offense is a