Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] That is, assessing zero points for OV 13 is in no way inconsistent with the command in MCL 777.22(5) to score OV 13 “[f]or all crimes against public safety . . . .” Further, the partial dissent’s contention that, under the majority’s analysis, the score for OV 13 can never be anything but zero points when the sentencing offense is a “crime against public safety” is simply wrong. Suppose, for example, that a defendant repeatedly assisted prisoners in escaping from prison in violation of MCL 750.183 so that these prisoners would join defendant’s gang. Although this offense is a “crime against public safety,” MCL 777.16j, 25 points could be assessed for OV 13 under MCL 777.43(1)(b) because the sentencing offense was “part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity directly related to causing, encouraging, recruiting, soliciting, or coercing membership in a gang . . . .” There is nothing “illogical” about the Legislature’s directive to score OV 13 “[f]or all crimes against public safety,” MCL 777.22(5), but not to assess 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403,” MCL 777.43(1)(e); and he did not engage in a “pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against property,” MCL 777.43(1)(f).