Michigan v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] Diane M. Hathaway Michael F. Cavanagh Marilyn Kelly Stephen J. Markman Mary Beth Kelly 19 STATE OF MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 140510 JOHNNY BONILLA-MACHADO, Defendant-Appellant. MARKMAN, J. (concurring). I fully concur in the majority’s analysis and holding that defendant was not denied his right to testify at his trial and that zero points should be assessed for offense variable (OV) 13. I write separately to respond to the partial dissent, which concludes that 25 points should be assessed for OV 13. MCL 777.43, which governs the scoring of OV 13, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age ……………………………………………… 50 points (b) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity directly related to causing, encouraging, recruiting, soliciting, or coercing membership in a gang or communicating a threat with intent to deter, punish, or retaliate against another for withdrawing from a gang …………………………………………………………….. 25 points (c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person …………………….. 25 points (d) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property or a violation of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403 ……………………………………………………... 10 points (e) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more violations of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403 …………………………………..... 10 points (f) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against property ……………………… 5 points (g) No pattern of felonious criminal activity existed ……..... 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 13: * * * (f) Do not count more than 1 crime involving the same . . . controlled substance.