HATTIE MOORE V SECURA INS
[…] Walter and Dr. Xeller was not unreasonable under the fact-specific inquiry mandated by MCL 500.3148. MCL 500.3142(2) provides in relevant part: “[i]f reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after proof is received by the insurer.” Under the plain language of the statute, the claimant shoulders the initial burden to supply reasonable proof of her entire claim, or reasonable proof for some portion thereof.