MICHIGAN ASSN OF HOME BUILDERS V DEPT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] defined as “a proceeding, including rate-making, price-fixing, and licensing, in
which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is
required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary
hearing.” MCL 24.203(3). A non-contested case would therefore encompass
administrative determinations that do not fall within the definition of a contested
case. This case concerns the review of an administrative rule. “A determination,
decision, or order in a contested case” is specifically exempted from the definition
of “rule,” MCL 24.207(f), and, therefore, the review of an administrative rule is
categorized as involving a non-contested case.
2
MCL 24.241(1) provides, in pertinent part: “[B]efore the adoption of a rule,
an agency, or the office of regulatory reform, shall give notice of a public hearing
and offer a person an opportunity to present data, views, questions, and
arguments.”1 MCL 24.264 allows a plaintiff to challenge the validity of a rule in
an action for a declaratory judgment.
There is no provision in the statute
regarding whether the trial court can expand the record for purposes of review at
the trial court level or by remanding the matter to the agency.