IN RE HON BEVERLEY NETTLES-NICKERSON
[…] Circuit Court.
No. 133929
_______________________________
WEAVER, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I concur in the majority’s decision and reasons for removing respondent
Judge Beverley Nettles-Nickerson from her current position as judge of the 30th
Circuit Court.
I dissent from the majority’s decision to assess against the respondent any
costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission proceeding. As I stated previously in
regard to the proposed assessment of costs against a respondent judge:
[T]here is no constitutional authority to assess costs against a
judge. Subsection 2 of Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that “the
supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or
remove a judge . . . .” As I stated in my concurrence in In re
Noecker, 472 Mich 1, 18-19 (2005), “Nothing in this constitutional
provision gives this Court any authority to discipline the judge by
assessing the judge the costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission
proceedings against him or her.”