ELLEN M OSTROTH V WARREN REGENCY GP LLC
[…] 3
defendant Edward Schulak, Hobbs & Black, Inc., in
this case.[3]
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on
a
motion
for
summary
disposition.
Spiek
v
Dep't
of
Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).
This case involves a question of statutory interpretation,
which this Court also reviews de novo.
Oade v Jackson
Nat'l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250-251; 632 NW2d 126
(2001).
ANALYSIS
A person cannot commence an action for damages for
injuries to a person or property unless the complaint is
filed
within
the
periods
prescribed
by
MCL
600.5805.
Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 598; 664
NW2d 705 (2003).
MCL 600.5805(1) provides:
A person shall not bring or maintain an
action to recover damages for injuries to persons
or property unless, after the claim first accrued
to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within
the periods of time prescribed by this section.
The several subsections of MCL 600.5805 define periods of
limitations for various types of actions to recover damages
for injuries to persons or property.
3
472 Mich 898 (2005).
4
Relevant to this case, MCL 600.5805(6) provides for a
two-year
period
of
limitations
for
actions
charging
malpractice, MCL 600.5805(10) provides a three-year period
of
limitations
600.5805(14)
for
general
addresses
the
negligence
period
of
actions,
and
limitations
MCL
for