ELLEN M OSTROTH V WARREN REGENCY GP LLC
[…] against a state licensed architect, professional
engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on
an improvement to real property shall be as
provided in section 5839.
4
MCL 600.5805 has
current subsection 6
current subsection 10
the current subsection
5
been amended several times: the
was formerly subsection 4; the
was formerly subsection 8; and,
14 was formerly subsection 10.
1988 PA 115.
5
MCL
600.5839(1)
in
turn
specifies
a
six-year
period
of
limitations that begins to run “after the time of occupancy
of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the
improvement . . . .”
MCL 600.5839(1) was enacted twenty years before MCL
600.5805(14).6
MCL 600.5839(1) currently provides in full:
No person may maintain any action to recover
damages for any injury to property, real or
personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death,
arising out of the defective and unsafe condition
of an improvement to real property, nor any
action for contribution or indemnity for damages
sustained as a result of such injury, against any
state licensed architect or professional engineer
performing
or
furnishing
the
design
or
supervision of construction of the improvement,
or against any contractor making the improvement,
more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of
the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of
the improvement, or 1 year after the defect
is
discovered
or
should
have
been
discovered,
provided
that
the
defect
constitutes
the
proximate cause of the injury or damage for which
the action is brought and is the result of gross
negligence on the part of the contractor or
licensed
architect
or
professional
engineer.
However, no such action shall be maintained more
than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the
completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the
improvement.
6
1967 PA 203. As originally enacted, MCL 600.5839(1)
did not provide a one-year discovery provision or the final
ten-year period for gross negligence claims.
These
provisions were added by 1985 PA 188 at the same time the
statute was expressly expanded to include contractors.
6
Defendant
contends