ELLEN M OSTROTH V WARREN REGENCY GP LLC
[…] Spiek v Dep't of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). This case involves a question of statutory interpretation, which this Court also reviews de novo. Oade v Jackson Nat'l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250-251; 632 NW2d 126 (2001). ANALYSIS A person cannot commence an action for damages for injuries to a person or property unless the complaint is filed within the periods prescribed by MCL 600.5805. Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 598; 664 NW2d 705 (2003). MCL 600.5805(1) provides: A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section. The several subsections of MCL 600.5805 define periods of limitations for various types of actions to recover damages for injuries to persons or property. 3 472 Mich 898 (2005). 4 Relevant to this case, MCL 600.5805(6) provides for a two-year period of limitations for actions charging malpractice, MCL 600.5805(10) provides a three-year period of limitations 600.5805(14) for general addresses the negligence period of actions, and limitations MCL for