ELLEN M OSTROTH V WARREN REGENCY GP LLC
[…] an action against a state licensed architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on an improvement to real property shall be as provided in section 5839. 4 MCL 600.5805 has current subsection 6 current subsection 10 the current subsection 5 been amended several times: the was formerly subsection 4; the was formerly subsection 8; and, 14 was formerly subsection 10. 1988 PA 115. 5 MCL 600.5839(1) in turn specifies a six-year period of limitations that begins to run “after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement . . . .” MCL 600.5839(1) was enacted twenty years before MCL 600.5805(14).6 MCL 600.5839(1) currently provides in full: No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. 6 1967 PA 203. As originally enacted, MCL 600.5839(1) did not provide a one-year discovery provision or the final ten-year period for gross negligence claims.