KEITH W MAYBERRY V GENERAL ORTHOPEDICS PC
[…] MCL 600.5856(d); Omelenchuk, supra at 574-575. By our count, if the limitations period was tolled for 182 days, plaintiffs had until May 23, 2002, to file their complaint. 5 Unpublished memorandum opinion of the Court Appeals, issued February 17, 2004 (Docket No. 244162). 5 of period for 182 days from the date notice is given. Omelenchuk, supra at 575.6 But we have not addressed how a plaintiff’s decision to send a party multiple notices of intent to sue affects tolling under § 5856(d). a party, the otherwise When multiple notices are sent to straightforward application of § 5856(d) may be affected by MCL 600.2912b(6), which states: After the initial notice is given to a health professional or health facility under this section, the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed for that claim and irrespective of the number of health professionals or health facilities notified. The Court of Appeals considered the interplay between § 5856(d) and § 2912b(6) in Ashby v Byrnes, 251 Mich App 537, 544-545; 651 NW2d 922 (2002), a decision relied on by the Court of Appeals in the instant case. 6 In Ashby, as MCL 600.5856 provided, in pertinent part: The tolled: statutes of limitations or repose are * * * (d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b. 6 here, the plaintiffs mailed a second notice of intent to sue within the last 182 days of the limitations period. The plaintiffs argued that this second notice of intent to sue initiated complaint tolling was disagreed, timely concluding under § 5856(d), filed. that The “only and that Court their Appeals initial ‘the of notice’ results in a tolling of the limitation period ‘irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed.’” Ashby, supra at 545. This is true, the Court concluded, even if the first notice of intent to sue did not initiate tolling under § 5856(d) because § 2912b(6) “nowhere suggests that this limiting language applies only when the first notice filing tolled the period of limitation.”