KEITH W MAYBERRY V GENERAL ORTHOPEDICS PC
[…] After the initial notice is given to a
health professional or health facility under this
section, the tacking or addition of successive
182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of
how many additional notices are subsequently
filed for that claim and irrespective of the
number
of
health
professionals
or
health
facilities notified.
The Court of Appeals considered the interplay between
§ 5856(d) and § 2912b(6) in Ashby v Byrnes, 251 Mich App
537, 544-545; 651 NW2d 922 (2002), a decision relied on by
the Court of Appeals in the instant case.
6
In Ashby, as
MCL 600.5856 provided, in pertinent part:
The
tolled:
statutes
of
limitations
or
repose
are
* * *
(d) If, during the applicable notice period
under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by
the statute of limitations or repose, for not
longer than a number days equal to the number of
days in the applicable notice period after the
date notice is given in compliance with section
2912b.
6
here, the plaintiffs mailed a second notice of intent to
sue within the last 182 days of the limitations period.
The plaintiffs argued that this second notice of intent to
sue
initiated
complaint
tolling
was
disagreed,
timely
concluding
under
§
5856(d),
filed.
that
The
“only
and