KEITH W MAYBERRY V GENERAL ORTHOPEDICS PC
[…] The Court of Appeals considered the interplay between § 5856(d) and § 2912b(6) in Ashby v Byrnes, 251 Mich App 537, 544-545; 651 NW2d 922 (2002), a decision relied on by the Court of Appeals in the instant case. 6 In Ashby, as MCL 600.5856 provided, in pertinent part: The tolled: statutes of limitations or repose are * * * (d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b. 6 here, the plaintiffs mailed a second notice of intent to sue within the last 182 days of the limitations period.