SHIRLEY RORY V CONTINENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] disapprove, or withdraw an insurance policy form is within
the sound discretion of the Commissioner. In this instance,
the Commissioner has approved the Continental policy form
containing the shortened limitations provision for issuance
and use in the state of Michigan.33
Our
courts
have
a
very
limited
scope
of
review
concerning the decisions made by the Commissioner.
500.244(1)
provides
that
an
aggrieved
person
may
MCL
seek
judicial review of an “order, decision, finding, ruling,
opinion, rule, action, or inaction” of the Commissioner as
provided by the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201
et seq.
MCL 24.306 provides:
(1)
Except
when
a
statute
or
the
constitution provides for a different scope of
review, the court shall hold unlawful and set
aside a decision or order of an agency if
substantial rights of the petitioner have been
(…continued)
33
Justice Kelly erroneously reads MCL 500.2236(5) as
rendering the Commissioner’s review of a policy form
discretionary. Post at 18-19.
However, under that
statutory subsection, the Commissioner’s discretion extends
only to the ability to “disapprove, withdraw approval or