SHIRLEY RORY V CONTINENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] contractual limitations period was considered at all, as
the contract provision violated the law. 1917 PA 256 was
enacted four years before the issuance of the life
insurance policy. 1917 PA 256, part 3, ch 2, § 4, contains
a provision that is substantively identical to our current
MCL 500.4046(2), see n 29 of this opinion.
Thus, because
the policy required actual proof of death, the cause of
action did not accrue until death could be proven. The
plain language of the statute provided the plaintiff six
years from the time the cause of action accrued to file
suit.
29
MCL 500.4046 states in pertinent part:
No policy of life insurance other than
industrial life insurance shall be issued or
delivered in this state if it contain [sic] any
of the following provisions:
* * *
(2) A provision limiting the time within
which any action at law or in equity may be
commenced to less than 6 years after the cause of
action shall accrue[.]
17
Notwithstanding
the
fact
that
the
Commissioner
approved for use the contract at issue in this case, the
Commissioner now argues to this Court that MCL 500.2254
precludes contractual periods of limitations that are less
than six years. The statute provides in part: