SHIRLEY RORY V CONTINENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] It
would contravene the well established maxim of expressio
unius est exlusio alterius.
And it would write into the
statute what the Legislature chose to omit.
cannot
agree
with
the
majority’s
Therefore, I
interpretation
of
MCL
500.2254.
V. APPROVAL
OF
INSURANCE FORMS
BY THE
COMMISSIONER
The majority argues that the Legislature assigned the
task of evaluating an insurance provision’s reasonableness
8
This translates as “the expression of one thing is
the exclusion of another.”
17
to
the
Commissioner
Insurance Services.
of
the
Office
of
Financial
and
It relies on MCL 500.2236(5), which
provides:
Upon written notice to the insurer, the
commissioner may disapprove, withdraw approval or
prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery
of any form to any person in this state if it
violates any provisions of this act, or contains
inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses,
or
contains
exceptions
and
conditions
that
unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk
purported to be assumed in the general coverage
of the policy.
The notice shall specify the
objectionable provisions or conditions and state
the reasons for the commissioner’s decision. If
the form is legally in use by the insurer in this
state, the notice shall give the effective date
of the commissioner’s disapproval, which shall
not be less than 30 days subsequent to the
mailing or delivery of the notice to the insurer.
If the form is not legally in use, then
disapproval
shall
be
effective
immediately.
[Emphasis added.]
By using the term “may,” the Legislature has signaled
that
what
follows
“may”
is
a
discretionary
act.
This
contrasts with the use of the term “shall,” which signals a
mandatory act.
100;
523
indicates