RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] supreme
court.”
review
and
necessarily
pass
This
on
assumes
as
provided
Court’s
appellate
decisions
that
by
the
of
lower
rules
of
the
jurisdiction
the
lower
courts
to
courts
properly
exercised subject-matter jurisdiction over the case.
If a
lower court improperly exercised jurisdiction over a matter
delegated
to
another
governmental
9
branch,
this
Court
is
devoid of appellate jurisdiction over the subject matter of
the case because the Constitution provides no basis for
this
Court
to
exercise
department of government.
a
power
delegated
to
another
On the contrary, Const 1963, art
3, § 2 specifically provides that “[n]o person exercising
powers
of
one
branch
shall
exercise
powers
properly
belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in
this constitution.”
As this Court explained in Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23,
56; 490 NW2d 568 (1992):
When
a
court
lacks
subject
matter
jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim, any
action it takes, other than to dismiss the
action, is void. Further, a court must take