RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] personal injury or occupational disease. The only
exception
to
this
exclusive
remedy
is
an
intentional tort.
An intentional tort shall
exist only when an employee is injured as a
result of a deliberate act of the employer and
the employer specifically intended an injury.
Here, plaintiff has not presented an intentional tort
claim.
The fundamental question presented here is whether
the circuit court has jurisdiction over a case after a
party has raised the question whether the claim sounds in
worker’s compensation rather than tort.
C. The WDCA and the Circuit Court Subject-Matter
Jurisdiction
MCL 418.841(1) of the WDCA provides:
Any
dispute
or
controversy
concerning
compensation or other benefits shall be submitted
to the bureau and all questions arising under
this act shall be determined by the bureau or a
worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable.
[Emphasis supplied.]
The
WDCA
sets
up
comprehensive
procedures
resolving disputes “arising under” the act.
MCL
418.847(1)
apply
for
magistrate.
a
provides
that
hearing
before
a
“party
a
in
worker’s
for
For example,
interest”
may
compensation
MCL 418.847(2) provides that a magistrate must