RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] 424
(2005).
As
already
employment
status
are
comprehensively
for
set
controlled by, MCL 418.161(1) of the WDCA.
determining
forth
in,
and
The question of
employee status falls within the category of “all questions
arising under” the act.
Because the Legislature directed
that all questions concerning the meaning and application
of every provision in the WDCA are to be decided by the WCB
or
a
magistrate,
and
any
dispute
regarding
whether
an
injured party is an “employee” is necessarily one “arising
under”
the
WDCA,
the
WCB
is
the
designated
forum
to
determine that question.
Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “[t]he circuit
court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not
prohibited by law . . . .”
of
MCL
418.841(1),
it
(Emphasis supplied.)
appears
that
the
By virtue
Legislature
“prohibited by law” the exercise of original jurisdiction
in the circuit court.
party’s
employment
Therefore, jurisdiction regarding a
status
rests
16
in
the
first
instance
exclusively
with
the
WCB
or
a