RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] through
for
worker’s
“this
limited
collect
from
circumstances,
almost
in
the
their
may
compensation
not
automatic
amount
employer,
bring
a
of
and,
tort
action against the employer.” Clark v United Technologies
Automotive, Inc, 459 Mich 681, 687; 594 NW2d 447 (1999);
MCL 418.131(1).
Worker’s compensation is thus an injured
12
1975 PA 279 changed the title of the act from the
“Workmen's Compensation Act of 1969” to the “Worker's
Disability Compensation Act of 1969” to reflect its
applicability to workers of either sex.
11
worker’s “exclusive remedy” for a qualifying work-related
injury.
Id.
MCL 418.301(1) of the WDCA provides, in relevant part:
An employee, who receives a personal injury
arising out of and in the course of employment by
an employer who is subject to this act at the
time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as
provided in this act.
Thus,
worker’s
compensation
benefits
are
available
under the WDCA when (1) an employment relationship exists,
and (2) a personal injury arose out of, and in the course
of, that employment.
The term “employee” for WDCA purposes is defined in
MCL 418.161(1).
That section controls employment status
determinations regarding government workers (§ 161[1][a]),
foreign nationals (§ 161[1][b]), public safety personnel
(§§
161[1][c]
161[1][d]
and
161[1][g]),
and
[e]),
public