RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] concurrent
jurisdiction
with
the
worker’s
compensation
adjudicatory system to determine, in the first instance,
whether
a
person
was
an
employee
person’s injury, is in error.
1963,
art
effectively
jurisdiction
6,
1320
§
divest
on
the
this
and
the
time
of
the
Amicus argues that Const
MCL
circuit
issue
at
418.841(1),21
court
and,
improperly before us on appeal.
of
thus,
in
tandem,
subject-matter
this
case
is
Instead, amicus argues,
20
Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “[t]he
circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all
matters not prohibited by law . . . .”
21
MCL 418.841(1) provides:
Any
dispute
or
controversy
concerning
compensation or other benefits shall be submitted
to the bureau and all questions arising under
this act shall be determined by the bureau or a
worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable.
[Emphasis added.]
23
the worker’s compensation system has exclusive jurisdiction
to
determine
this
question.
Neither
party
raised
or
briefed this jurisdictional issue but were asked at oral
argument to address it.
Justice
Corrigan
has
persuasively
argued
in