RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] C. The WDCA and the Circuit Court Subject-Matter
Jurisdiction
MCL 418.841(1) of the WDCA provides:
Any
dispute
or
controversy
concerning
compensation or other benefits shall be submitted
to the bureau and all questions arising under
this act shall be determined by the bureau or a
worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable.
[Emphasis supplied.]
The
WDCA
sets
up
comprehensive
procedures
resolving disputes “arising under” the act.
MCL
418.847(1)
apply
for
magistrate.
a
provides
that
hearing
before
a
“party
a
in
worker’s
for
For example,
interest”
may
compensation
MCL 418.847(2) provides that a magistrate must
file a written order and “a concise written opinion stating
13
his or her reasoning for the order including any findings
of fact and conclusions of law.”
MCL 418.859a and 418.861a establish the procedures a
party
must
follow
in
order
decision within the WCB.
to
appeal
a
magistrate’s
MCL 418.859a provides that “a
claim for review of a case for which an application under
section
847
is
filed
.
appellate commission.”
.
.
shall
be
filed
with
the