RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] decision in Sewell v Clearing Machine Corp, 419 Mich 56;
347 NW2d 447 (1984), holding that the circuit court shares
concurrent
jurisdiction
with
the
worker’s
compensation
adjudicatory system to determine, in the first instance,
whether
a
person
was
an
employee
person’s injury, is in error.
1963,
art
effectively
jurisdiction
6,
1320
§
divest
on
the
this
and
the
time
of
the
Amicus argues that Const
MCL
circuit
issue
at
418.841(1),21
court
and,
improperly before us on appeal.
of
thus,
in
tandem,
subject-matter
this
case
is
Instead, amicus argues,
20
Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “[t]he
circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all
matters not prohibited by law . . . .”
21
MCL 418.841(1) provides:
Any
dispute
or
controversy
concerning
compensation or other benefits shall be submitted
to the bureau and all questions arising under
this act shall be determined by the bureau or a
worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable.
[Emphasis added.]
23