RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] injuries arising out of and in the course of employment
without regard to fault.
MCL 418.301; Hoste, supra at 570;
Clark v United Technologies Automotive, Inc, 459 Mich 681,
686-687; 594 NW2d 447 (1999); Farrell v Dearborn Mfg Co,
416 Mich 267, 274-275; 330 NW2d 397 (1982).
In exchange
for this almost automatic entitlement to compensation, the
WDCA limits the amount of compensation that an employee may
collect and, moreover, prohibits the employee from bringing
a
tort
action
against
circumstances.12
This
the
employer
principle
is
except
in
expressed
limited
in
MCL
418.131(1), which provides, “The right to the recovery of
12
Hoste, supra; Clark, supra; Farrell, supra.
11
benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's
exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury
or occupational disease.”
As we have explained:
Th[is] language expresses a fundamental
tenet of workers’ compensation statutes that if
an injury falls within the coverage of the
compensation law, such compensation shall be the
employee’s only remedy against the employer or
the employer’s insurance carrier.