RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] party
must
follow
in
order
decision within the WCB.
to
appeal
a
magistrate’s
MCL 418.859a provides that “a
claim for review of a case for which an application under
section
847
is
filed
.
appellate commission.”
.
.
shall
be
filed
with
the
MCL 418.861a(1) provides that any
claim for review filed pursuant to § 859a “shall be heard
and decided by the appellate commission [WCAC].”
that
process,
the
WCAC
may
“remand
[the]
During
matter
to
a
worker’s compensation magistrate for purposes of supplying
a complete record if it is determined that the record is
insufficient for purposes of review.”
MCL 418.861a(12)
Judicial review of magistrate and WCAC decisions is
circumscribed under the WDCA.
MCL 418.861 provides:
The findings of fact made by the board
acting within its powers, in the absence of
fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals
and the supreme court shall have power to review
questions of law involved in any final order of
the board, if application is made by the
aggrieved party within 30 days after such order
by any method permissible under the rules of the
courts of the laws of this state.
MCL 418.861a(14) similarly provides:
The findings of fact made by the commission
acting within its powers, in the absence of
fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals
14
and the supreme court shall have the power to
review questions of law involved with any final
order of the commission, if application is made
by the aggrieved party within 30 days after the
order by any method permissible under the
Michigan court rules.
Significantly, the WDCA sets up no substantive right
to or procedural mechanism for circuit court resolution or
review of legal or factual questions regarding application
of the WDCA.
On the contrary, as noted earlier, in MCL