RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] forty
percent
collectively.
to
Herskovitz,
Hadley,
and
Mr.
Food
A judgment in the amount of $502,528 was
subsequently entered against Hadley, Herskovitz, and Mr.
Food.
Defendants
thereafter
moved
for
judgment
notwith-
standing the verdict (JNOV), again asserting that Reed was
an employee at the time of the accident.
The trial court
again denied defendants’ motion, stating that Reed was not
an employee of Mr. Food at the time of the accident but was
instead an independent contractor that held himself out to
the public to perform general labor.
4
MCL 418.131(1) provides that “[t]he right to the
recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a
personal injury or occupational disease . . . .”
5
Defendants
affirmed
in
an
appealed
to
unpublished
the
Court
of
in
lieu
of
granting
which
Defendants
decision.5
sought leave to appeal in this Court.
7.302(G)(1),
Appeals,
then
Pursuant to MCR
leave
to
appeal,
we
vacated the decision of the Court of Appeals and remanded