MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] quoting Lafayette Transfer & Storage Co v Pub Utilities
Comm, 287 Mich 488, 491; 283 NW 659 (1939).
Here, the CRA
provides the right to be free from sexual harassment, MCL
37.2103(i), and accords an aggrieved worker the remedy of
“a
civil
action
for
damages, or both.”
appropriate
MCL 37.2801(1).
injunctive
relief
or
Plaintiff’s remedy,
then, for any act of sexual harassment is limited to those
provided by the CRA.
Accordingly, there is no common-law
claim for negligent retention in the context of workplace
sexual harassment.7
Plaintiff invokes MCL 37.2803, which states that the
CRA “shall not be construed to diminish the right of a
person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies
in the courts of this state.”
However, contrary to the
dissent’s theory, post at 7, this statutory language does
not allow a worker to bring a CRA claim under the guise of
7
We note defendant’s assertion that the Hersh rule is
contrary to public policy concerning the rehabilitation of
first-time offenders.