MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] Therefore, I would allow the parties to present evidence on this issue and let the question go to the jury. I also dissent from the majority’s conclusion that plaintiff may not pursue a common-law claim for negligent retention. As noted by the majority, MCL 37.2803 provides that “[t]his act shall not be construed to diminish the right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies in the courts of this state.”