MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] marital status.
(b)
Limit,
segregate,
or
classify
an
employee or applicant for employment in a way
that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or
applicant
of
an
employment
opportunity,
or
otherwise adversely affects the status of an
employee or applicant because of religion, race,
color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight,
or marital status.
(c)
Segregate,
classify,
or
otherwise
discriminate against a person on the basis of sex
with respect to a term, condition, or privilege
of employment, including, but not limited to, a
benefit plan or system.
Discrimination
harassment.
based
on
MCL 37.2103(i).
sex
includes
sexual
The statute defines sexual
harassment as follows:
Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual
advances, requests for sexual favors, and other
verbal or physical conduct or communication of a
sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i)
Submission
to
the
conduct
or
communication is made a term or condition either
explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment,
public
accommodations
or
public
services,
education, or housing.
(ii)
Submission to or rejection of the
conduct or communication by an individual is used
as
a
factor
in
decisions
affecting
the
individual’s employment, public accommodations or
public services, education, or housing.
13
(iii)
The conduct or communication has the
purpose or effect of substantially interfering
with
an
individual’s
employment,
public
accommodations or public services, education, or
housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or
offensive
employment,
public
accommodations,
public
services,
educational,
or
housing
environment. [MCL 37.2103(i).]
Plaintiff
claims
that
CRA
forbids
any
entity
classified as an employer from discriminating against any
individual, including nonemployees.
Therefore, because the
actions
allegedly
of
defendant’s
employee
created
a
sexually hostile work environment, defendant can be held