MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] (Emphasis added.) 3 remedial action. See Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 312, 318-319; 614 NW2d 910 (2000). II. PLAINTIFF CAN BRING A CLAIM AGAINST DEFENDANT UNDER THE CRA The CRA, in MCL 37.2201(a), defines “[e]mployer” as “a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person.” An employer is prohibited from discriminating against an individual by doing any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because