MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] 1
MCL 37.2101 et seq.
you [would] end up losing your job.”
this
statement
standing
alone
Ante at 4.
would
probably
While
not
be
sufficient to establish that defendant did, in fact, affect
or control a term, condition, or privilege of plaintiff’s
employment, it does raise a question whether defendant had
that ability.
Therefore, I would allow the parties to
present evidence on this issue and let the question go to
the jury.
I
also
dissent
from
the
majority’s
conclusion
that
plaintiff may not pursue a common-law claim for negligent
retention.
As noted by the majority, MCL 37.2803 provides
that “[t]his act shall not be construed to diminish the
right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable
remedies in the courts of this state.”
As explained in
Hersh v Kentfield Builders, Inc, 385 Mich 410, 412; 189
NW2d 286 (1971), under the common-law claim of negligent
retention,
an
employer
may
be
held
liable
for
an
intentional tort committed by one of its employees if the
employer
“‘knew
or
should
have
known
of
his