DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V HAGGERTY CORRIDOR PARTNERS LTD
[…] More important, the trial court sorely compounded the
error by refusing to allow MDOT to rebut the posttaking
evidence by demonstrating that the rezoning was directly
attributable to the condemnation itself.
In this regard,
we
that
agree
with
our
dissenting
colleague
the
trial
court erred in precluding the admission of such evidence.
See post at 1-2.
As we have noted, the UCPA provides that
just compensation is not to be determined on the basis of
changes in market conditions that are substantially due to
the general knowledge of the imminent condemnation of the
property; rather, as MCL 213.70 provided at the time of
the filing of this condemnation action, “[t]he property
shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had
30
not
contemplated.”44
been
Thus,
to
the
extent
that
defendants presented any evidence supporting a change in
market value, MDOT should have been permitted to establish
that
such
a
change
in
value
condemnation of the property.
was
a
result
of
the
Because MDOT was deprived