DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V HAGGERTY CORRIDOR PARTNERS LTD
[…] the
consideration
of
any
changes in market conditions that are substantially due to
the general knowledge of the imminent condemnation of the
property.20
Instead, with the exception of enhancement in
value of the remainder of a partially taken parcel,21 “the
19
See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL
213.70(3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December 26,
1996 (emphasis supplied).
The 1996 amendment of MCL
213.70, which took effect after the condemnation complaint
was filed in this case, does not contain any substantive
changes that would affect our analysis in this case.
20
See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL
213.70(1), (3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December
26, 1996.
21
See MCL 213.73, which provides, in part:
(1) Enhancement in value of the remainder of
a parcel, by laying out, altering, widening, or
other types of improvements; by changing the
scope or location of the improvement; or by
either action in combination with discontinuing
an
improvement,
shall
be
considered
in
determining compensation for the taking.
(2) When enhancement in value is to be
considered
in
determining
compensation,
the
agency shall set forth in the complaint the fact
that
enhancement
benefits
are
claimed
and
describe the construction proposed to be made
which will create the enhancement. . . .
* * *
Footnotes continued on following page.
13
property
shall
be
valued
in
all
cases
as
though
the
acquisition had not been contemplated.”22
B.
POSSIBILITY
A
OF
condemned
determined
REZONING
AS A
FACTOR AFFECTING JUST COMPENSATION
parcel’s
“‘“based
upon
fair
a
market
value
consideration