PHYLLIS L GRIFFITH V STATE FARM MUTUAL
[…] 14
Our dissenting colleagues opine that the language of
the no-fault act does not distinguish between food expenses
Footnotes continued on following page.
19
This
reasoning
can
be
taken
a
step
further
when
considering the costs of items such as an injured person’s
clothing,
toiletries,
and
even
housing
costs.
Under
plaintiff’s reasoning, because a hospital provided Griffith
with
clothing
while
he
was
institutionalized,
defendant
incurred in a hospital and food expenses at home.
As we
have explained, however, we believe this distinction arises
from
the
language
in
MCL
500.3105(1)
and
MCL
500.3107(1)(a).
Food expenses in an institutional setting
are “benefits for accidental bodily injury,” and are
“reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation,”
given the limited dining options available in hospitals.
After all, an injured person is required to eat hospital
food precisely because his injuries require treatment in a
hospital. By contrast, a person who eats a normal diet at
home
does
not
incur
food
expenses
that
meet
the
requirements of MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
Justice Kelly also asks whether the majority is
implying that hospital food expenses would be reimbursable
under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), but not under MCL 500.3105(1).
We have stated clearly, however, that food costs in an
institutional setting are “benefits for accidental bodily
injury” and are “reasonably necessary products, services
and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery,
or rehabilitation.”
See p 19 of this opinion.
In other
words, we have quoted the language from both statutory
provisions in saying that such expenses are recoverable.
Finally,
Justice
Kelly
expresses
concerns
about
allowing recovery for food expenses in a hospital but not
at home.