PHYLLIS L GRIFFITH V STATE FARM MUTUAL
[…] House Webster's College Dictionary (2001). Random Hence, § 3105 should be read to mean that benefits are payable “by reason of” accidental bodily injury. Reading § 3105 in this way ensures that the only limitations placed on “benefits” for an insured injured in an auto accident Legislature in § are those 3107. My clearly belief stated is that, by the if the Legislature intended that the sole benefits payable for an insured’s injury were those directly arising therefrom, it would have said so. Also, it would not have required at § 3107 payment for so broad a category as “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” 5 Additionally, irrational. the The qualifies under excluded: majority’s reading its as a reading benefit of § majority that the act is under 3105, the food act. would be the need for it does not arise from the injury. explains that, in an little choice what food is served. how of The majority