PHYLLIS L GRIFFITH V STATE FARM MUTUAL
[…] Under plaintiff’s reasoning, because a hospital provided Griffith with clothing while he was institutionalized, defendant incurred in a hospital and food expenses at home. As we have explained, however, we believe this distinction arises from the language in MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL 500.3107(1)(a). Food expenses in an institutional setting are “benefits for accidental bodily injury,” and are “reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation,” given the limited dining options available in hospitals. After all, an injured person is required to eat hospital food precisely because his injuries require treatment in a hospital. By contrast, a person who eats a normal diet at home does not incur food expenses that meet the requirements of MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL 500.3107(1)(a). Justice Kelly also asks whether the majority is implying that hospital food expenses would be reimbursable under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), but not under MCL 500.3105(1). We have stated clearly, however, that food costs in an institutional setting are “benefits for accidental bodily injury” and are “reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” See p 19 of this opinion. In other words, we have quoted the language from both statutory provisions in saying that such expenses are recoverable. Finally, Justice Kelly expresses concerns about allowing recovery for food expenses in a hospital but not at home.