ECHELON HOMES LLC V CARTER LUMBER CO
[…] The dissent cites forty-eight statutes in which the
Legislature uses the phrase “actual knowledge.”
By
contrast, there are only seven statutes that refer to
“actual or constructive knowledge.”
The multiple citations to statutes referencing “actual
knowledge” do not affect the correct interpretation of the
statute at issue here, which uses the term “knew.”
6
held liable for illegally selling tobacco products if it
“knew or should have known that the manufacturer intended
the tobacco product to be sold or distributed” outside the
prescribed
area);
MCL
691.1417(3)(c)
(to
receive
compensation for property damage or physical injury from a
governmental
agency
the
claimant
must
show
that
“[t]e
governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence
should
have
known,
about
the
defect”);
MCL
565.831(4) (a person who provides a statement used in an
application for registration or property report is liable
only for false statements and omissions in his statement
and only “if it is proved he knew or reasonably should have
known of the existence of the true facts by reason of which