PEOPLE OF MI V GEVON RAMON DAVIS
[…] Stephen J. Markman Michigan, when there is no evidence in our constitutional history that the people of Michigan sought, in adopting Const 1963, art 1, § 15, to cede any of this state’s sovereignty to the federal government or another state. Any abrogation based on double jeopardy principles of Michigan’s sovereign power to prosecute offenders is a decision properly left to the people by amending the Constitution, and not to this Court. Further, we note that the Michigan Legislature has statutorily forbidden successive prosecutions only with regard to prosecutions concerning illegal drugs. MCL 333.7409 provides: “If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.” 16 S T A T E M I C H I G A N O F SUPREME COURT PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 125436 GEVON RAMON DAVIS, Defendant-Appellee. _______________________________ KELLY, J. (dissenting).