PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE L YOUNG
[…] But demonstrates, as Justice Coleman’s dissent this Court’s decisions have in McCoy historically accorded discretion to trial courts in deciding whether to provide a cautionary accomplice instruction. The mandatory rule invented in McCoy subverts this historical discretion. 12 Moreover, the discretion that this Court had, before McCoy, accorded to trial courts in this area is consistent with our statutory law. MCL 768.29 states: “The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require.” added.)