PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE L YOUNG
[…] failing to give a cautionary accomplice instruction upon
request, and allows reversal for failing to give such an
instruction sua sponte where the issue of guilt is “closely
drawn.”
But
demonstrates,
as
Justice
Coleman’s
dissent
this
Court’s
decisions
have
in
McCoy
historically
accorded discretion to trial courts in deciding whether to
provide a cautionary accomplice instruction.
The mandatory
rule invented in McCoy subverts this historical discretion.
12
Moreover, the discretion that this Court had, before
McCoy, accorded to trial courts in this area is consistent
with our statutory law.
MCL 768.29 states: “The court
shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the
case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence,
the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his
opinion the interest of justice may require.”
added.)
(Emphasis
The phrase “as in his opinion the interest of
justice may require” vests discretion in the trial court to
decide
to
what
extent
it
is
appropriate
to
matters such as the credibility of witnesses.
comment
on
The McCoy
Court failed to consider this provision of MCL 768.29.