PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE L YOUNG
[…] See also People Rodriguez, 463 Mich 466, 474; 620 NW2d 13 (2000). v The McCoy mandate of automatic reversal for failing to give a cautionary contradicts accomplice MCL instruction 769.26. upon Accordingly, request we plainly reject the automatic-reversal portion of the rule. Next, the portion of the McCoy rule permitting reversal in the absence of a defense request if the issue 14 of guilt is “closely drawn” contradicts MCL 768.29, which states that “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused,” and MCR 2.516(C), which says that "[a] party may assign as instruction . . . ." error only if the the . . party . failure objects to on give the an record As we explained in Gonzalez, an appellate court’s review of unpreserved claims is governed by MCL 768.29 and MCR 2.516(C).