PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE L YOUNG
[…] Reed, supra at 693. The Reed Court did not require reversal because the codefendant/accomplice=s credibility problems were plainly apparent to the jury. Defense counsel and the prosecutor had explored credibility problems during cross-examination. Moreover, the accomplice was not a prosecution witness, but was a codefendant, and thus was not the beneficiary of any favorable bargains from the prosecution. In People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich (2003), this Court questioned McCoy. 636; 664 NW2d 159 We quoted MCL 768.29, which provides that “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused,” and MCR 2.516(C), which states that “[a] party may assign as error the . . . failure to give an instruction only if the party objects on the record . . . .” We then stated: In this case, defendant neither requested a cautionary accomplice instruction nor objected to the court=s failure to give