PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE L YOUNG
[…] The opposite is true. trial court’s discretion discretion standard. McCoy explicitly recognizes the and hews to the McCoy, supra at 237. abuse of Moreover, it provides guidance to when the standard is met. McCoy recognizes that it is an abuse of discretion for a trial court to refuse of to instruct jury inherent unreliability 236-237. This is consistent with MCL 768.29.6 5 testimony. about Id. the at If the trial Supra at 240. 6 accomplice a MCL 768.29 provides: It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure 6 court fails to give an accomplice instruction, it fails to work toward “the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved.” MCL 768.29. And it fails to make the comments on the evidence, the testimony, and the character of witnesses that justice requires. As McCoy noted, accomplice testimony is fraught with dangers.