PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE L YOUNG
[…] Olano, supra at 734. Moreover, such closely drawn cases will likely always meet the requirements for reversal. The omission of the instruction would mean that the trial court failed to meet the mark of the fair administration of justice. supra at 236. McCoy, This failure would raise serious questions regarding fairness, integrity, or the public reputation of the proceedings. Carines, supra at 763. Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, McCoy does not contradict MCL 769.267 or MCR 2.516(C).8 7 MCL 769.26 and MCR MCL 769.26 provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. 8 MCR 2.516(C) provides: Objections.